Sunday, 12 June 2011

Leaving on a Jet Plane...

Well, here we are. It's Sunday and we're leaving on Tuesday morning. I am finally starting to feel better, but I know my immunity levels have been knocked down to zero by the antibiotics that finally decided to kick in, so I'll probably get sick again after flying. Yay! Luckily, I'll be in a country that has great healthcare, O wait...shit. Nevermind! I'll stop with the Negative Nancy's in a minute...

Yesterday, we flipped packing the bird and decided to head into The City for a last hurrah. We went to Portobello Market and my soul cries over the fact that I never went before. It was amazing. I hate that I wasted so many trips to the now very boring Camden market. Even tho I shouldn't have been buying things, I did. I bought a silk patchwork skirt, a 1980's knit jumper in some very awesome day-glo colors, AND The Ramones "It's Alive" double album on VINYL. There was an amazing records stall that I could have spent a small fortune at, but I had to resist. I know Ramones albums in good knick are hard to come by, so I grabbed that one. Everything else I wanted I have come by before so I know I'll find them again. O and I bought a scarf for an imaginary friend who comments on my blog quite frequently. I remembered her saying she loves scarves, and this one is very retro so I hope she likes it. (Now I kinda feel like I should have bought a scarf for all my comment-ers. Shite. O well...)

I meant to stop in at I Knit London, but we found it after it had closed. Boo. Hopefully I will use our roadtripping as an excuse to find kick ass knit shops thru the US. That sounds fun.

Anyways, it was a perfect way to say good-bye. We came back into Surbiton station (Harry Potter 6, ya'll. I'm behind the wall! whoo!) and went to dinner at our favorite chinese The Magic Wok. I was so proud watching my kid eat duck, chicken and peas. My kid eats duck. It was a nice family dinner with a lot of laughter.

I'm hoping we'll be back this way to visit in about 2 years time. Writing this out has made me feel like I'm looking forward to coming back to visit and be a tourist. Take all the time to see the things I missed living here. I have been so lucky.


2 comments:

lifeversiontwo said...

I've found that I fall most intensely in love with a place just as I'm getting ready to leave it. But! It will be WONDERFUL to go back as a tourist, and get to do all the things you never found time to do as a local, you know? I try to remind myself to live like that here - we have SO MUCH that people come from all over the country to see, but it's in my backyard, so I'm all, "Meh..."

Safe travels!

Wendy Marie said...

Aww, I love you Ash and I can't wait to see you!! Maybe one day I can go and visit with you. ;x You'll be here, so you can kick my ass all the way to the airport. 8)